Search

PRIVACY POLICY

We appreciate the importance of protecting personal information and recognise the trust placed in us when you supply personal information to us. We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) which are contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This Privacy Policy is provided to make you aware of how we collect, use, disclose and store personal information supplied to us.

Terminology

In this Privacy Policy:

"personal information" has the same meaning as in the Privacy Act;

"service" means the provision of and the use of the content in the SVIS™

"site" means the RightShip Pty Ltd website at www.rightship.com;

"SVIS™" means the Ship Vetting Information System;

"we", "us" and "our" means RightShip Pty Ltd ABN 66 098 279 068; and

"you" and "your" means a natural person using the Service either on his or her own behalf or on behalf of another person or organisation.

Collection

We collect personal information to properly and efficiently carry out our functions, including to provide you with requested products and services, and research in relation to the service, and to facilitate the provision of other services that may be of interest to you.

The types of personal information which we may collect and hold for our activities include, without limitation, your name, email address, telephone number, employer's name, survey information and preferred means of communication.

Information may be collected when you visit the site. We may collect the following information from you when you visit the site: dates and times you access the site, domains which you visit and information regarding site pages accessed. We collect and log this information for statistical purposes only. No attempt is made to identify you or your browsing activities except, in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect logs or where we are required to collect and produce relevant electronic documentation to fulfill our obligations to third parties including statutory organisations under local law. We will not otherwise disclose any of your personal information to any other person without your prior consent, except as otherwise permitted under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

If the information we request for the provision of the service is not provided to us, we may be unable to provide the service.

Cookies

A cookie is a small data file that the owner of a web site may write to your hard drive when you visit its site. A cookie file can contain information such as a user ID that the site uses to track the pages you have visited. The only personal information a cookie can contain is information you personally supply. A cookie cannot read data off your hard disk or read cookie files created by other web sites.

We may use cookies to track user traffic patterns and in order to better serve you when you revisit our site. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, providing you with the opportunity to either accept or reject it. You can also refuse all cookies by turning them off in your browser, however, full functionality for registered members of the site requires the use of cookies.

Use and Disclosure

We will not use or disclose your personal information that we collect for any purpose other than the primary purpose of collection without your consent unless the use or disclosure is otherwise permitted under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

By using the site you will be deemed to consent to us using your personal information collected by the site for the purpose of monitoring your use of the site.

We may disclose your personal information to a range of organisations which include but are not limited to:

  • affiliated organisations in Australia;
  • companies we engage to carry out functions and activities on our behalf including direct marketing;
  • our professional advisers, including our accountants, auditors and lawyers;
  • our insurers;
  • industry bodies; and
  • in other circumstances permitted by law.

RightShip does not ordinarily disclose personal information outside of Australia. If it is necessary to disclose your personal information out of Australia, we will use our best endeavours to ensure that the  overseas parties are subject to a law, scheme or contract which upholds principles for fair handling of the information that are suitably similar to the APPs We will assume consent to any such transfer of data, unless you advise us otherwise.

Security

Security of personal informaton is important to RightShip. We have taken reasonable security measures to protect personal information we hold from loss, unauthorised access, destruction, misuse, modification or disclosure.

Although we seek to protect information transmitted via our website, we do not warrant the security of any information that you transmit to us over the internet.

Privacy Policy Changes

From time to time, we may change our privacy policy. Any changes to our privacy policy will be published on the site. You may obtain a copy of our current privacy policy from the site or by contacting us on the details below.

Access, Correction and Further Information

We will provide you with access to your personal information held by us  the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) provides otherwise.

Please contact our privacy officer during office hours on the contact details below if you require:

  • access to any of your personal information held by us (where you cannot obtain such access through the site);
  • correction of any of your personal information held by us that you consider is not accurate, complete or up-to-date or that you consider is misleading (where you cannot make such correction through the site); or
  • further details about the way that we handle personal information.

Our privacy officer may be contacted by telephone on (03) 8686 5741 or email at Warwick.Norman@rightship.com, marked to the attention of the Privacy Officer.

We will respond to your complaint within a reasonable period (usually 30 days) and try to resolve your complaint for you. If we are unabel to resolve your complaint or you are unhappy with the outcome, you can contact the Office of Australian Information Commisioner via its enquiries line 1300 363 992 or website http://www.oaic.gov.au/ to lodge a complaint.

 

25 March 2014